Roll of Honour

The trophies below are awarded for

Optimist Traveller Series

Championship

Nationals

Optimist Series (Traveller)

1st Overall

Scottish Travellers Trophy

  • 2020 – Rory Gifford
  • 2019 – Rory Gifford
  • 2018 – Alastair Coombs
  • 2017 – Scott Forbes
  • 2016 – Scott Forbes
  • 2015 – Harris Cartwright
  • 2014 – Hannah Scott
  • 2013 – Rory Harper
  • 2012 – Hamish Taylor
  • 2011 – Jamie Calder
  • 2010 – Jamie Calder
  • 2009 – Jamie Calder
  • 2008 – Ross Stanley White
  • 2007 – Callum Airlie
  • 2006 – James Logan
  • 2005 – Anna Burnet
  • 2004 – Konrad Weaver
  • 2003 – Andrew Normand
  • 2002 – Robin Stewart
  • 2001 – Andrew Conn
  • 2000 – Luke Patience
  • 1999 – Luke Patience
  • 1998 – Stuart Prize
  • 1997 – Stuart Prize
  • 1996 – Atholl King
  • 1995 – Jennifer McIntyre
  • 1994 – Chris Wightman
  • 1993 – Graeme Greer
  • 1992 – Robbie Burns
  • 1991 – Alasdair Hill
  • 1990 – C Greer
  • 1989 – I Jameson
  • 1988 – Alastair Stevenson

1st Girl

Scottish Ladies Optimist Champion

  • 2020 – Sophie Kennedy
  • 2019 – Sophie Kennedy
  • 2018 – Tess Crooks
  • 2017 – Jasmin Robertson
  • 2016 – Jasmin Roberston
  • 2015 – Hannah Scott
  • 2014 – Hannah Scott
  • 2013 – Claire Holliday
  • 2012 – Rachel Mawer
  • 2011 – Rachel Mawer
  • 2010 – Rachel Mawer
  • 2009 – Rachel Mawer
  • 2008 – Kay Clark
  • 2007 – Kay Clark
  • 2006 – Kay Clark
  • 2005 – Shona Ross
  • 2004 – Anna Burnet
  • 2003 – Anna Burnet
  • 2002 – Nicola Lapraik
  • 2001 – Laurie Marsden
  • 2000 – Charlotte Dobson
  • 1999 – Charlotte Dobson
  • 1998 – Elizabeth Jamie

1st Junior

“B” Series Trophy

  • 2020 – Andrew Perratt
  • 2019 – Ruaraidh Docherty
  • 2018 – Rory Gifford
  • 2017 – Connor Kennedy
  • 2016 – Alastair Coombs
  • 2015 – Scott Forbes
  • 2014 – Gordon Cogan
  • 2013 – Rory Harper
  • 2012 – Sandy Simpson
  • 2011 – Hamish Taylor
  • 2010 – Jamie Calder
  • 2009 – Hamish Taylor
  • 2008 – Rachael Mawer
  • 2007 – A Gray
  • 2006 – J Borrill
  • 2005 – Kae Clark
  • 2004 – Callum Airlie
  • 2003 – C Sterritt
  • 2002 – S Ross
  • 2001 – R Gibson
  • 2000 – K Weaver
  • 1999 – L Stewart
  • 1998 – K Cassells
  • 1997 – A Cassells
  • 1996 – E Jamie

1st Junior Girl

Scottish Junior Girl Optimist Champion

  • 2020 – Sophie Kennedy
  • 2019 – Sophie Kennedy
  • 2018 – Sophie Kennedy
  • 2017 – Morven Wood
  • 2016 – Jasmin Roberston
  • 2015 – Suzie Sturrock
  • 2014 – Catie Warburton
  • 2013 – Catie Warburton
  • 2012 – Claire Holiday
  • 2011 – Rebecca Bryant
  • 2010 – Rachel Mawer
  • 2009 – Rachel Mawer
  • 2008 – Kay Clark
  • 2007 – Kay Clark
  • 2006 – Kay Clark
  • 2005 – Shona Ross
  • 2004 – Anna Burnet
  • 2003 – Anna Burnet
  • 2002 – Shona Ross
  • 2001 – Anna Dobson
  • 2000 – Anna Dobson
  • 1999 – Laurie Marsden
  • 1998 – Charlotte Dobson

2nd Overall

2nd Attempt Trophy

Is awarded to sailor who finishes 2nd overall in the series

  • 2020 – William O’Keefe
  • 2019 – James Gifford
  • 2018 – Daniel Scott
  • 2017 – Alastair Coombs
  • 2016 – Gordon Cogan
  • 2015 – Scott Forbes
  • 2014 – Gordon Cogan Sivarajan
  • 2013 – Hamish Taylor
  • 2012 – Niccolo Veta
  • 2011 – Rachael Mawer
  • 2010 – Jack Gillespie
  • 2009 – Callum Airlie
  • 2008 – Callum Airlie
  • 2007 – Ross Stanley
  • 2006 – Anna Burnet
  • 2005 – Konrad Weaver
  • 2004 – Anna Burnet
  • 2003 – Robert Gibson
  • 2002 – Matthew Forrester
  • 2001 – David Wallace
  • 2000 – Charlotte Dobson
  • 1999 – Callum McDonald
  • 1998 – Eamonn King
  • 1997 – Athol King
  • 1996 – Charles Frieze
  • 1995 – Murray Whyte
  • 1994 – Matthew Nicol
  • 1993 – Adam Cowling

1st Non Squad

Bob Airlie Memorial Trophy

Is awarded to the highest placed sailor who has not been a member of a GBR squad

  • 2020 – Ruairi Herrington
  • 2019 – Ruaraidh Docherty
  • 2018 – Connor Kennedy
  • 2017 – Matthew McLullich
  • 2016 – Alastair Coombs
  • 2015 – Scott Forbes
  • 2014 – Hannah Scott
  • 2013 – Calum Cook
  • 2012 – Hamish Taylor
  • 2011 – Niccolo Vetta
  • 2010 – Jack Gillespie

1st Rookie

IOCA Cup

1st Rookie

Awarded to highest ranking sailor who didn’t compete in Travellers last year

  • 2020 – Clementine Perratt
  • 2019 – Andrew Perratt
  • 2018 – Ben Homer
  • 2017 – Sophie Kennedy
  • 2016 – Anna Miller
  • 2015 – Alastair Coombs

Optimist Scottish Championship

1st Overall

King’s Cup

  • 2020 Event cancelled (CV19)
  • 2019 Rory Gifford
  • 2018 Rory Gifford
  • 2017 Alastair Coombs
  • 2016 Scott Forbes
  • 2015 Rory Harper
  • 2014 Hannah Scott
  • 2013 Rory Harper
  • 2012 Rory Rose
  • 2011 Jamie Calder
  • 2010 Jamie Calder
  • 2009 Callum Airlie
  • 2008 Toby Morsley
  • 2007 Matt Foskett
  • 2006 James Logan
  • 2005 Anna Burnet
  • 2004 Konrad Weaver
  • 2003 Konrad Weaver
  • 2002 Andrew Conn
  • 2001 Andrew Conn
  • 2000 Luke Patience
  • 1999 Luke Patience

1st Scot

Scottish Open Champion

  • 2020 – event cancelled (CV19)
  • 2019 – Rory Gifford
  • 2018 – Rory Gifford
  • 2017 – Alastair Coombs
  • 2016 – Scott Forbes
  • 2015 – Rory Harper
  • 2014 – Hannah Scott
  • 2013 – Rory Harper
  • 2012 – Rory Rose
  • 2011 – Jamie Calder
  • 2010 – Jamie Calder
  • 2009 – Callum Airlie
  • 2008 – Callum Airlie
  • 2007 – Callum Airlie
  • 2006 – James Logan
  • 2005 – Anna Burnet
  • 2004 – Andrew Normand
  • 2003 – Moray Clark
  • 2002 – Robin Stewart
  • 2001 – Laurie Marsden
  • 2000 – Luke Patience
  • 1999 – Luke Patience
  • 1998 – Stuart Frieze
  • 1997 – Stuart Frieze
  • 1996 – Charles Frieze
  • 1995 – Murray Whyte
  • 1994 – Stephen McIntyre
  • 1993 – Robbie Burns
  • 1992 – Robbie Burns
  • 1991 – Scott Clearly
  • 1990 – Patricia Kohn
  • 1989 – Ian Jameson
  • 1988 – Alastair Stevenson
  • 1987 – Alastair Stevenson

1st Girl

Scottish Ladies Optimist Champion (RNCYC Tankard)

  • 2020 – event cancelled (CV19)
  • 2019 – Tess Crooks
  • 2018 – Anna Miller
  • 2017 – Jasmin Robertson
  • 2016 – Jasmin Robertson
  • 2015 – Lucy Wilson
  • 2014 – Hannah Scott
  • 2013 – not awarded
  • 2012 – not awarded
  • 2011 – not awarded
  • 2010 – Sophie Taylor
  • 2009 – Sophie Taylor
  • 2008 – Kay Clark
  • 2007 – H Jones
  • 2006 – Anna Burnet
  • 2005 – Anna Burnet
  • 2004 – Anna Burnet
  • 2003 – Anna Burnet
  • 2002 – Anna Dobson
  • 2001 – Laurie Marsden
  • 2000 – Charlotte Dobson
  • 1999 – Charlotte Dobson
  • 1998 – Charlotte Dobson

1st Junior

Scottish Junior Optimist Champion (RNCYC Tankard)

  • 2020 – event cancelled (CV19)
  • 2019 – Ruaraidh Docherty
  • 2018 – not awarded
  • 2017 – not awarded
  • 2016 – Alastair Coombs
  • 2015 – Scott Forbes
  • 2008 – 2014  not awarded
  • 2007 – Callum Airlie
  • 2006 – Ross Stanley White
  • 2005 – Nathan Forrester
  • 2004 – Moray Clark
  • 2003 – Moray Clark
  • 2002 – Robert Gibson
  • 2001 – John Mill
  • 2000 – John Mill
  • 1999 – Laurie Marsden
  • 1998 – Luke Patience

1st Junior Girl (no trophy)

  • 2020 – event cancelled (CV19)
  • 2019 –  not awarded
  • 2018 – not awarded
  • 2017 – not awarded
  • 2016 – Jasmin Robertson
  • 2015 – Anna Miller
  • This trophy has not been seen for many years

Nationals

Optimist British National and Open Championships

Highest placed entrants from a Scottish Fleet

Senior

Clyde Cruising Club Quaich

  • 2019 Rory Gifford
  • 2018 Alistair Coombs
  • 2017 Alistair Coombs
  • 2016 Scott Forbes
  • 2015 Harris Cartwright
  • 2014 Harris Cartwright
  • 2013 Hamish Taylor
  • 2012 Jamie Calder
  • 2011 Jamie Calder
  • 2010 Callum Airlie
  • 2009 Callum Airlie
  • 2008 Callum Airlie
  • 2007 Andrew McGowan
  • 2006 Anna Burnet
  • 2005 Konrad Weaver
  • 2004 Andrew Normand
  • 2003 Andrew Normand
  • 2002 Matthew Forester
  • 2001 Laurie Marsden
  • 2000 Luke Patience
  • 1999 Stuart Frize
  • 1998 Stuart Frize
  • 1997 Charles Frize
  • 1996 Charles Frize
  • 1995 Chris Wightman
  • 1994 Chris Wightman
  • 1993 Robbie Burns
  • 1992 Robbie Burns
  • 1991 Robbie Burns
  • 1990 Patricia A.Kohn
  • 1989 Ian Jameson
  • 1988 Alistair Stevenson

Junior

Largs Sailing Club Trophy

  • 2019 Ruaraidh Docherty (LVSC)
  • 2018 Rory Gifford (RTYC)
  • 2017 Rory Gifford (RTYC)
  • 2016 Alastair Coombs (LVSC)
  • 2015 Scott Forbes (LLSC)
  • 2014 Ruben Stokroos (LVSC)
  • 2013 Rory Harper (LLSC)
  • 2012 Rory Harper (LLSC)
  • 2011 Hamish Taylor (CCC)
  • 2010 Jamie Calder (LTSC)
  • 2009 Jamie Calder (LTSC)
  • 2008 Kae Clark (HSC)
  • 2007 Callum Airlie (StMLSC)
  • 2006 Callum Airlie (StMLSC)
  • 2005 Shona Ross (SVSC)
  • 2004 Anna Burnet (RNCYC)
  • 2003 Moray Clark (RNCYC)
  • 2002 Robert Gibson (CCC)
  • 2001 John Mill (CCC)
  • 2000 Magnus Popplewell (CCC)
  • 1999 Laurie Marsden (Helensburgh SC)
  • 1998 Charlotte Dobson (RNCYC)
  • 1997 Callum MacDonald (RNCYC)

Regatta Fleet

Regatta Fleet Trophy

  • 2019 Macy Law
  • 2018 Sophie Kennedy
  • 2017 Sophie Kennedy
  • 2016 William O’Keefe
  • 2015 Connor Kennedy
  • 2014 Amy Cook
  • 2013 Scott Forbes
  • 2012 Scott Forbes
  • 2011 Harris Cartwright
  • 2010 Rory Harper
  • 2009 Alistair Ireland